Philly Chef Conference

 

2016 Philly Chef Conference Agenda

The 2016 Philly Chef Conference will be held Sunday, March 6 and Monday, March 7.

 

Sunday, March 6

Bossone Research Center, Mitchell Auditorium
3201 Market Street

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

 

Open Remarks & Welcome
3:00 pm

Michael Traud, J.D.
, assistant teaching professor and conference director and M. Brian Blake, Ph.D., executive vice president and provost, Drexel University


Speaker and Lectures

Solomon Katz, Ph.D., professor emeritus and director of the Krogman Center for Research in Child Growth at the University of Pennsylvania and leading expert on the anthropology of food

Six Mega Food Trends That Leading Chefs Need to Know

Presented by Baldor Specialty Foods


Mariana Chilton, Ph.D
., MPH, associate professor of health management and policy and director of the Center for Hunger-Free Communities at the Drexel University Dornsife School of Public Health

Sharing Food and Fellowship: A Meaningful Solution to Hunger in our Neighborhoods

Presented by Les Dames d’ Escoffier – Philadelphia Chapter

 

Derek Brown, chief spirits advisor to the National Archives, acclaimed spirits writer, and owner of Mockingbird HillEat the RichSouthern Efficiency, and the James Beard Award-nominated Columbia Room

The History of the Cocktail

Presented by Philadelphia Distilling


Anthony Rudolf,
 founder of Journee and the Welcome Conference on Hospitality

From Competition to Collaboration

Presented by Pennsylvania Restaurant and Lodging Association


Harold McGee, Ph.D., 
author of  On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

Kitchen Science Today

Presented by The Chefs’ Warehouse


Sponsors Reception

5:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Paul Peck Research Building, Academic Bistro
101 N. 33rd St

Sponsored by Flying Fish Brewing Co., DiBruno Bros.,1732 Meats, Little Baby’s Ice Cream and Éclat Chocolate, Red Brick Craft Distillery, Dad’s Hat Pennsylvania Rye Whiskey and Philadelphia Distilling

 

Monday, March 7

Paul Peck Research Building, Academic Bistro
101 N. 33rd St, 6th Floor


Registration & Breakfast

8:15 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast provided by Federal Donuts, La Colombe, Revolution Taco, Sip-N-Glo, Kermit’s Bake Shoppe, Philly Style Bagels, Origin Almond, Cherry Grove Farm, Essen Bakery and 1732 Meats.

Rosito Bisani espresso bar featuring Rival Bros.

Sponsored by Pennsylvania Restaurant and Lodging Association


Welcome and Opening Remarks

9:00 am – 9:15 am

Michael Traud, J.D., assitant teaching professor and conference director and Rosemary Trout, chair, Drexel University Department of Culinary Arts and Food Science


Demonstrations and Industry Discussions

9:30 am – 4:30 pm

All panelists and times are subject to change.

 

Demonstrations*
(Bakery)
 

Discussion
(Dining Room)
Education
(Gomes Casino Lab)

Beverage*
(Lounge)

9:30 am – 10:30 am Variety is the Spice of Life: Spice Blends

Lior Lev Sercarz of La Boîte Spices, Mike Solomonov of Cook & Solo Restaurants and Chris Kearse of Will BYOB 

Consider the Carbohydrate: Gluten and Baking

Glenn Roberts of Anson Mills and Peter Reinhart (baker, educator and author)

 

Location, Location, Location: Restaurant Real Estate

Jacob Cooper and Doug Green of MSC Retail

 
10:45 am – 11:45 am One Man’s Trash: Discover New Fine Dining Treasures  

Thomas McQuillan of Baldor Specialty Foods, Ally Zeitz of Drexel Food Lab

The Dream Team: How to Build & Be a Part of One

Presented by Culinary Agents

Steve Cook of Cook & Solo Restaurants, David Katz of Honeygrow, Matt Muessig of Garces Group and Marcie Turney of We ♥ 13th Street

Moderator: Alice Cheng, CEO of Culinary Agents

A Recipe for Disaster: Crises that Can Arise in the Restaurant Industry and How to Respond

Kelly Dobbs Bunting of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Rob Keddie of Garces Group, Nataliya Rymer of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Mustafa Rashad of Fallbridge Advisors, Rick Shackelford of Greenberg Traurig, LLP

 
11:45 am – 1:00 pm  LUNCH Lunch provided by: Hai Street Kitchen, Baldor Specialty Foods, Honeygrow, Kensington Quarters, South Philly Barbacoa and Caviar    
1:00 pm – 1:45 pm Consider the Carbohydrate: Gluten and Baking

Peter Reinhart (baker, educator and author), Glenn Roberts of Anson Mills, and Claire Kopp McWilliams of Vetri Family

 

The Lore and the Lure: Q & A with Harold McGee

Author of On Food and Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen

Moderator: Townsend Wentz of Townsend and A Mano

Past Prohibition and Repeal: Beverage Law

Alva Mather, Attorney at Law

 

 

The Greatest Time in The History of Wine: With Eric Asimov

The New York Times wine critic and author of How to Love Wine: A Memoir and Manifesto and Wine With Food

2:00 pm – 2:45 pm Sugar Rush

Johnny Iuzzini of Sugar Fueled, Inc., 2006 James Beard Award Winner for Outstanding Pastry Chef, author of Dessert FourPlay and Sugar Rush

 

Current Issues in Hospitality:  A Q&A with Anthony Rudolf

Anthony Rudolf of Journee and the Welcome Conference on Hospitality

Moderated by Ben Fileccia of Sbraga Dining

 

Do the Math: Hospitality Accounting

Fred Kaplan of WeiserMazars, LLP

 

 

200 Years in Three Drinks: Old Fashioned, Martinez, Espresso Martini

Derek Brown, chief spirits advisor to the National Archives, acclaimed spirits writer, and owner of Mockingbird Hill, Eat the Rich, Southern Efficiency, and the James Beard Award-nominated Columbia Room

2:45 pm – 3:30 pm Gelato Demo with Rosito Bisani Ice Cream and Coffee Break  Featuring: Weckerly’s Ice Cream, La Colombe, Capogiro, Little Baby’s Ice Cream, ReAnimator, Shake Shack and Rival Bros.  
3:30 pm – 4:30 pm Easy Being Cheesy: The World’s Most Perfect Food

Presented by DiBruno Bros.

Max McCalman, author, educator and consultant to cheesemakers, distributors, retailers, restaurateurs, and end consumers.

The State of Hospitality Tech

Presented by Reserve

Greg Hong of Reserve, Jeff Benjamin of Vetri Family, Alice Cheng of Culinary Agents and Anna Tauzin of National Restaurant Association

Moderator: Ben Fileccia of Sbraga Dining

 

What’s for Dinner?: Menu Development

Brad Daniels of Osteria, Rich Landau of Vedge and V Street, Greg Vernick of Vernick Food and Drink, and Townsend Wentz of Townsend and A Mano

Moderator: Jonathan Deutsch, Ph.D. of Drexel University

Boldly Goes Where No Beer Has Gone Before: Experimental Beers

Sponsored by Origlio Beverage

John Holl, award-winning editor of “All About Beer” magazine and author of the “American Craft Beer Cookbook”

* Limited space available for all kitchen demonstrations and beverage sessions. Separate registration will be required the morning of the conference.

 

Post Conference Reception
4:30 pm – 5:30 pm


After Party
5:30 pm

Pub and Kitchen
1946 Lombard Street

Sponsored by Origlio Beverage, Philadelphia Distilling, Tito’s Vodka, Dad’s Hat Pennsylvania Rye Whiskey, Red Brick Craft Distillery, Birchrun Hills Farm, Cherry Grove Farm and 1732 Meats